Lloyds Metals & Energy delivered one of the most extraordinary growth narratives in Indian metals in FY26: revenue ₹13,838 crore (+104% YoY), EBITDA ₹4,673 crore (+133%), PAT ₹3,194 crore — all in a single year. The fuel: iron ore production growing 120% to 21.96 million tonnes and a pellet plant that ramped from zero to 3 MT in record time. FY27 is the next inflection: 26 MT iron ore, 8 MT pellets, first wire rod production (entry into steel), and a ₹15,000 crore consolidated capex program — with no equity dilution. The DRC copper business (Chemaf) adds a critical minerals optionality layer that few investors have fully priced in.
Headline Numbers
| Metric | FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Standalone Revenue | ₹13,838 crore | +104% |
| EBITDA | ₹4,673 crore | +133% |
| PAT | ₹3,194 crore | — |
| Iron Ore Production | 21.96 MT | +120% |
| Iron Ore Sales | 16.18 MT | — |
| Pellet Production | 3.03 MT | — |
| DRI Sales | 480,000 tonnes | — |
| Net Debt | ₹3,901 crore | — |
| Cumulative Capex (FY24-FY26) | ₹13,500 crore | — |
| FY27 Iron Ore Guidance | 26 MT | +18% |
| FY27 Pellet Guidance | 7.75-8 MT | +160% |
| FY27 Consolidated Capex | ₹15,000 crore | — |
What Drove the Results
Iron ore production +120% — the Gadchiroli ramp-up: Lloyds Metals' iron ore production grew from ~10 MT to 21.96 MT in a single year — a volume achievement that most analysts thought was 2-3 years away. The Gadchiroli mines are among India's largest iron ore deposits. April 2026 run rate was already at 2 million tonnes/month — the FY27 guidance of 26 MT is visible from current trajectory alone.
Pellet ramp-up in 4 months — world-class execution: The pellet plant was commissioned and ramped to 3.03 MT in FY26 after starting commercial operations. Management explicitly called out the 4-month ramp-up as "world-class execution." For FY27, pellet production targets 7.75-8 MT — a 160%+ jump that will transform the revenue mix (pellets at higher realization than raw ore).
Steel entry in FY27 — the next value-add layer: Wire rod production (150,000 tonnes guidance) using DRI as feedstock marks Lloyds Metals' entry into steelmaking. This is the first step of an integrated mining-to-steel value chain. Each step up the value chain (ore → pellets → DRI → wire rod → flat/long steel) adds margin and reduces commodity price pass-through risk.
DRC copper: critical minerals option maturing: Chemaf (DRC copper) has a commercial production start of July 2027 at ~90,000 tonnes copper/year. The US-DRC critical minerals agreement de-risks the political landscape. With copper as the metal of the energy transition (EVs, power grids), a 90,000-tonne annual copper asset at first production will be a significant earnings contributor from FY28-29.
What Management Said
On volume trajectory: "April 2026 run rate is already 2 million tonnes per month for iron ore. The 26 MT FY27 target is not aspirational — it's visible from our current run rates. Pellets are ramping rapidly, and DRI is on track for 825,000 tonnes."
On funding strategy: "Consolidated FY27 capex is ~₹15,000 crore including copper. We will maintain debt at 1-1.5x EBITDA. No equity dilution is planned. The Thriveni IPO is possible later but not in FY27."
On DRC Chemaf: "We negotiated USD 475M debt settlement at Chemaf. The remaining USD 330M is non-recourse. We'll add USD 200M for plant completion, also non-recourse. Commercial production July 2027 at 90,000 tonnes copper per year."
Key Tailwinds and Risks
Tailwinds:
- Iron ore demand in India structurally driven by steel capacity expansion (government + private)
- Government reduced royalty on BHQ (low-grade iron ore) — extends effective reserve life
- US-DRC critical minerals agreement — geopolitical de-risking for copper operations
- Pellet ramp-up: higher realization per tonne vs raw ore (margin expansion ahead)
- World-class execution track record (4-month pellet ramp confirmed management capability)
Risks:
- ₹15,000 crore FY27 capex is massive — execution risk if projects face delays
- Indonesia coal rationalization (lower margins reducing coal contribution)
- Sulfuric acid supply constraints for DRC copper plant (near-term operational risk)
- High leverage phase — net debt ₹3,901 crore with more capex ahead
- Iron ore / steel prices cyclical — revenue doubling was partly price-environment-supported
StockMirror AI Signal Summary
| Signal | Reading |
|---|---|
| Overall Sentiment | Great |
| Management Confidence | High |
| Prepared Remarks Tone | Great — volume doubling, record metrics, clear FY27 roadmap |
| Q&A Tone | Good — direct on capex funding, DRC debt structure, BHQ opportunity |
| Revenue Growth Status | Expansion (+104% FY26, volume-driven) |
| Margin Direction | Expansion (EBITDA +133% — pellets/DRI mix improvement) |
| Earnings Quality | Clean |
| Market Share | Not Applicable (captive mining model — market share less relevant) |
This is a rare Great/High signal: Revenue doubling with EBITDA growing faster (+133% vs +104%) signals margin expansion alongside volume growth — not just scale buying growth. Management's clarity on FY27 volume ramp (visible from April run rates) and funding (no dilution, 1-1.5x EBITDA debt cap) gives the guidance credibility.
📊 Full Lloyds Metals & Energy FY26 earnings analysis with all 13 AI sections →
Key Takeaways
- FY26 revenue ₹13,838 crore (+104%); EBITDA ₹4,673 crore (+133%); PAT ₹3,194 crore
- Iron ore production 21.96 MT (+120%); April 2026 already at 2 MT/month run rate
- FY27: 26 MT iron ore, 8 MT pellets, 825K DRI, wire rod entry (first steel product)
- ₹15,000 crore consolidated FY27 capex — zero equity dilution, 1-1.5x EBITDA debt cap
- Chemaf (DRC copper) production start July 2027 at 90K tonnes/year — critical minerals option
Related Articles
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. StockMirror's AI analysis is based on publicly available earnings transcripts and BSE/NSE filings. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.